PRIVACY STATEMENT AND POLICY – Policy 1.0

 

 

Purpose

 

At On Track Occupational Therapy we are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 including the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, which came into effect on 21 December 2001.

 

Information Collection

 

When clients are referred to us, we usually need to collect some specific information about them, such as their name, address, email address, telephone number and background information in order to provide a quality service.  We will only collect such information with client’s consent, unless the collection of this information is required by law, or to lessen or prevent serious and imminent threat to any person’s life, health or welfare or a serious threat to public health, public safety or public welfare.

 

We will only use this information for the purpose for which it was collected.  This purpose depends on the service we are providing to the client eg. Rehabilitation, counseling, training, vocational assessment etc.

 

Information Use and Disclosure

 

We will only use client’s personal information with our organisation, or disclose it to someone outside our organisation for the primary purpose for which it was collected, unless the client consents to it being used for another purpose, or the other purpose is directly related to the original one.

 

In rare cases we may need to disclose a client’s personal information to lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life, health, safety or welfare or a serious threat to public health, public safety or public welfare.  We may also need to disclose personal information by legal obligation or where an accident has occurred.  Information will only be disclosed to an immediate family member if the client is incapable of giving consent to the disclosure and the information is required to provide the client with necessary services.

 

Information Quality

 

On Track Occupational Therapy will take responsible steps to ensure that the information we collect, use, hold or disclose is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant to our functions or activities.

 

Information Security and Retention

 

On Track Occupational Therapy will take reasonable steps to protect information we hold from misuse, loss and from unauthorisation access, modification or disclosure.  Protecting data in electronic format with passwords and server security to achieve this.

 

None of On Track Occupational Therapy’s business information systems, including the telephone, computer, electronic mail, facsimile and any mobile technology can be used in contradiction to the company’s Privacy Policy.

 

Information will be held for at least seven years after the last occasion on which a service was provided.

 

Openness

 

On Track Occupational Therapy has a clearly expressed policy regarding our management of personal information, which is available on request.

 

Any individual whom we hold information about may request information from us regarding the nature of the information we have, the purposes for which the information is used and how we collect, hold, use and disclose this information.

 

Information Access and Correction

 

If requested, On Track Occupational Therapy will provide clients with access to information we hold about them unless to do so would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any person, providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals, or providing access is unlawful.

 

If a client establishes that the information we hold about them is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or up to date, we will make reasonable steps to correct this information upon written request.

 

Anonymity

 

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, clients have the option of remaining anonymous when using the services of On Track Occupational Therapy.

 

Making information available to other health providers

 

If clients request that information held about them is made available to another health provider we shall provide a copy or written summary to the other health service provider on payment of a fee.

 

Contacting us

 

If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about our commitment to your privacy, or would like access to your personal information, please feel free to contact us at:

 

On Track Occupational Therapy

PO Box 706

Freshwater NSW 2096

Ph: 0481 590 965

Email: compliance@ontrackot.com

 

If you have any concerns about our handling of your private information you can contact ACCC